Mueller Drop Kicks Buzzfeed Story Under The Bus

Mueller Drop Kicks Buzzfeed Story Under The Bus

Mueller Drop Kicks Buzzfeed Story Under The Bus

This morning we told you about Buzzfeed’s big ole grand anonymously sourced TRUMP COHEN GOTCHA story. As noted then, the story had more holes than a sieve. Well, guess what? The Mueller investigation just drop kicked Buzzfeed under the bus. BIGLY.

In a rare move, the office of special counsel Robert Mueller has gone on the record to dispute the bombshell BuzzFeed report from Thursday night, which claimed that the special counsel has evidence that President Trump directed Michael Cohen to lie to Congress.

“BuzzFeed’s’ description of specific statements to the Special Counsel’s Office, and characterization of documents and testimony obtained by this office, regarding Michael Cohen’s Congressional testimony are not accurate.”

Holy … WOWZERS. That’s gonna leave a YUUUUUGE mark!

Keep in mind that even the Buzzfeed reporters couldn’t keep their stories straight. It was truly quite a circus.

Meanwhile many, ourselves included, kept demanding that they show us actionable proof to back up their claims. Boy howdy, the tap dancing that has been happening all day long is almost as good as Fred and Ginger on the dance floor! …almost.

Keep in mind, good ole Jason has been caught before manufacturing stories out of thin air, so Buzzfeed’s defense reeks of desperation. His credibility is less than zero, yet Buzzfeed went all in on their defense. How’s that working out for them now?

Needless to say, the mainstream media, the ones who were gleefully rubbing their hands at the notion that once again, FINALLY! We got Trump!!, are now furiously trying to figure out what Mueller’s motive is for issuing a statement 22 hours after the story broke.

Oh gee guys, I dunno. Maybe it’s because

A. The Mueller team doesn’t make a habit of responding to every story out there?

B. Because Buzzfeed’s story was so wrong and perhaps some of their sources really screwed the pooch and Mueller is going to have to fire someone over the weekend?

It’s possible. The fact that the Mueller team responded is very telling.

As for Lanny Davis, golly he really and I mean REALLY wanted this story to be true!

Poor widdle guy. His weekend just turned to crap in a hand basket. *cue up itty bitty violins

Here’s the deal. Buzzfeed’s story was just that. A story. One of fiction. They spent all damned day defending themselves while offering up exactly ZERO facts, evidence, proof of any kind. Yet they kept digging and digging.

In my opinion, the Mueller team had had enough and decided that Buzzfeed needed to get run over by the bus.

By the way, I think this statement also completely harshed Adam Schiff’s mellow. Poor baby.

Pay attention kiddies. If you are going to play in the big leagues, you better have your shit together. Otherwise you are gonna get burned. Big Time.

Feature Photo Credit: Pixabay, cropped and modified

Written by

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe
Become a Victory Girl!

Are you interested in writing for Victory Girls? If you’d like to blog about politics and current events from a conservative POV, send us a writing sample here.
Ava Gardner
gisonboat
rovin_readhead
Instagram